Countdown To Signing Day: Final 2014 Top 50

By
Updated: February 5, 2014
cook-nsd

Central running back Dalvin Cook was arguably the best player in the class of 2014

BY LARRY BLUSTEIN | Senior Analyst
Twitter: @LarryBlustein
Email: Floridakids1@aol.com

Each year, over the past 40-plus seasons, we take the players in south Florida and put them together for a final list that is based on productivity and not popularity; never have bought into hype over actual results.

Many of the same prospects that we had listed nearly three years ago – when we put this class out for the first time – still remain among the elite. That is something we take a great source of pride in, and while nobody can foresee injury or other things, this is based purely on what happens when it all counts.

While many lists are compiled from watching film and listening to others, this final listing – like the many other rankings that we author – are done by watching all these football players perform during game conditions and enhanced only by camp, combine and 7-on-7 events.

Because there are so many gifted athletes in this region and many will head off to outstanding careers at the next level, these prospects listed below will be a sampling of what has been yet another banner class.

As we wind up the Class of 2014, helping assist many without scholarships in hand, we also pay attention to those who once again elevated this region of the state – with head turning performances and national attention.

When this class began, many predicted that it would be the strongest to come along in years. With top-flight running backs, premier receivers and a quarterback group perhaps like no other, it certainly lived up to the billing.

Here are the final 50 for this class:

1. Dalvin Cook, RB, Miami Central (FSU)
2. Sony Michel, RB, Plantation American Heritage (GEORGIA)
3. Chad Thomas, DE, Miami Booker T. Washington (MIAMI)
4. Joseph Yearby, RB, Miami Central (MIAMI)
5. Treon Harris, QB, Miami Booker T. Washington (FLORIDA)
6. Ermon Lane, WR, Homestead (FSU)
7. Anthony Moten, DL, St. Thomas Aquinas (MIAMI)
8. Steve Ishmael, WR, North Miami Beach (SYRACUSE)
9. Quinton Flowers, QB, Miami Jackson (USF)
10. Travonte Valentine, DL, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic (LSU)
11. Michael Smith, OLB, Miami Northwestern (MIAMI)
12. Khairi Clark, DL, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (FLORIDA)
13. Brandon Powell, RB, Deerfield Beach (FLORIDA)
14. Sean White, QB, University School (AUBURN)
15. Jo Jo Robinson, WR/DB, Miami Northwestern (ARKANSAS)
16. Trevor Darling, OL, Miami Central (MIAMI)
17. Chris Lammons, DB, Plantation (S. CAROLINA)
18. Isaiah McKenzie, RB, Plantation American Heritage (GEORGIA)
19. Richard Yeargin, OLB, University School (CLEMSON)
20. Nick Linder, OL, St. Thomas Aquinas (MIAMI)
21. Corey Holmes, WR, St. Thomas Aquinas (NOTRE DAME)
22. Madre London, RB, St. Thomas Aquinas (MICHIGAN STATE)
23. Deatrick Nichols, DB, Miami Central. (USF)
24. Quincy Wilson, DB, University School (FLORIDA)
25. Demetrius Jackson, DE, Miami Booker T. Washington (MIAMI)
26. Nigel Bethel, DB, Miami Booker T. Washington (TEXAS TECH)
27. Peyton Bender, QB, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (WASHINGTON STATE)
28. Tyre Brady, WR, South Dade (MIAMI)
29. Al Harris, DB, St. Thomas Aquinas (SOUTH CAROLINA)
30. Carlin Clarke, DE/OLB, Miami Central (TUSKEGEE)
31. Trayon Gray, Athlete, Miami Carol City (MIAMI)
32. John Battle IV, DB, Hallandale (LSU)
33. Ravian Pierce, TE, Plantation (UNDECIDED)
34. Terry McCray, OLB, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely (Miami)
35. Michael Johnson, S, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic (LOUISVILLE)
36. Gilbert Johnson, WR, Homestead (GEORGIA)
37. Cornelius Floyd, WR/DB, Miami Gulliver Prep (ARKANSAS)
38. Greg Howell, RB, Coral Gables (FAU)
39. Dennis Turner, WR, Fort Lauderdale Dillard (FIU)
40. C.J. Worton, WR, South Dade (FLORIDA)
41. Raul Diaz, OL, Miami Central (TULANE)
42. Edgar Cerenod, DL, Plantation American Heritage (DUKE)
43. Anthony Wint, LB, Homestead (FIU)
44. Osband Thompson, LB, Miami Jackson (KENT STATE)
45. Trevon Lee, WR, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (DUKE)
46. Marquis Dudley-Gordon, S, Weston Cypress Bay (FAU)
47. Derrick Tindal, DB, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson (WISCONSIN)
48. Jordan Ingraham, OL, Miami Booker T. Washington (FIU)
49. George Rushing, WR, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (WISCONSIN)
50. Jaboree Williams, LB, Fort Lauderdale (WAKE FOREST)

While we understand that so many others could have made this list, this is a sampling from watching over 100 live games – including playoffs and state championship games – and visiting numerous combines, 7-on-7 events and camps. Have players you would like to promote for the Class of 2015 or 2016, drop Larry Blustein a note at Floridakids1@aol.com.