Joe Pinkos’ Forecast – Playoffs Round 2

By
Updated: November 18, 2013
Football Flying Through Goalpost

PLAYOFF FORECAST – Week 13

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

CLASS 8A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
First Coast 7 over Lake Mary
Apopka 38 over Winter Park

Region 2
Dr. Phillips 4 over Plant
Manatee 7 over Fort Pierce Central

Region 3
Palm Beach Central 17 over Palm Beach Gardens
Miramar 13 over Deerfield Beach

Region 4
Columbus 6 over Coral Gables
South Dade 1 over Killian

CLASS 7A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Niceville 6 over Lincoln
Oak Ridge 6 over Fletcher

Region 2
Kathleen 3 over Kissimmee Osceola
Sickles 17 over East Bay

Region 3
East Lake 17 over Pinellas Park
Melbourne 7 over Port Charlotte

Region 4
William T. Dwyer 1 over Ely
St. Thomas Aquinas 10 over Plantation

CLASS 6A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Choctawhatchee 7 over Navarre
Columbia 14 over Bartram Trail

Region 2
Gainesville 8 over Springstead
Armwood 13 over Jefferson

Region 3
Mainland 20 over Leesburg
South Fort Myers 7 over Winter Haven

Region 4
Naples 3 over Heritage
Miami Central 48 over Dillard

CLASS 5A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Pensacola Catholic 7 over West Florida Tech
Bishop Kenny 4 over Clay

Region 2
South Sumter 14 over North Marion
Lakewood 14 over Tarpon Springs

Region 3
Lake Wales 7 over Jesuit
Palm Bay 6 over Merritt Island

Region 4
Hardee 1 over Booker
American Heritage-Plantation 27 over Immokalee

CLASS 4A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
Florida High 11 over East Gadsden

Region 2
Raines 7 over Bolles

Region 3
Cocoa 37 over Clewiston

Region 4
University School 1 over Booker T. Washington

CLASS 3A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 14 over Trinity Catholic

Region 2
Melbourne Central Catholic 1 over Tampa Catholic

Region 3
Clearwater Central Catholic 17 over St. Pete Catholic

Region 4
Westminster Christian 10 over Cardinal Newman

CLASS 2A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
University Christian 5 over North Florida Christian

Region 2
Warner Christian 24 over Victory Christian

Region 3
Indian Rocks Christian 1 over First Baptist

Region 4
Champagnat Catholic 18 over Glades Day

CLASS 1A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
Northview 7 over Cottondale

Region 2
Blountstown 24 over Port St. Joe

Region 3
Trenton 14 over Hamilton County

Region 4
Dixie County 17 over Union County

Forecast Record
Playoffs 74-21, 77.9%
Season 2,324-486, 82.7%